FOLIO Pilot: recruiting 10 households

For households that already track their money

Most budgeting apps never end the month.

FOLIO does. You plan the month, log what you spend, then check it against your bank balances and lock it. A locked month never changes, so the next one starts from numbers you have already checked.

  • You enter transactions. FOLIO never connects to your bank.
  • Built around families with multiple income streams.
  • Your whole record exports to CSV whenever you want it.

The audit needs no account. Your answers stay in your browser.

September 2026 Closed 2 Oct
2,340
left over after living costs and investing
9,880received− 6,540living− 1,000invested first
Saved in total, invested plus left over3,340 · 33.8%
Bank balancesPenny perfect

One month, start to finish

Follow one household through a sample month

Two salaries that land on the 29th, rent from a flat they let, and 1,000 invested on the 1st of every month. The figures are a sample, in any currency.

1 Sep · Plan

The plan is one equation

Income, minus what you invest first, minus living costs, leaves the planned surplus. You decide which pots it should fill. They fill at the close, from what the month produced.

September plan Saved 1 Sep
Income9,880
−
Invested first1,000
−
Living6,600
=
Planned surplus2,280

Income 9,880.00

Salary 1paid 29 Aug · counts for September4,650.00
Salary 2paid 29 Aug · counts for September3,480.00
Rent from the flatexpected on the 3rd1,750.00

Living 6,600.00

Housing2,150.00
Children and school900.00
Food820.00
Groceries520.00
Eating out300.00
Transport640.00
9 other categories2,090.00

The surplus 2,280.00

Saved into pots from this surplus

Emergency fund1,000.00
Holidays 2027600.00
Car service250.00
Left to allocate430.00

Nothing moves yetThe pots fill at the close, from what September produced, not from what you hoped it would.

Where most apps get this household wrong

Salary on the 29th

It counts for the month it pays for. Most apps book it in August, so August looks rich and September looks broke.

Rent from the flat

An expected item. At the close you see whether it arrived, and whether it arrived in full.

Invested on the 1st

Its own line, not spending. The close shows two rates: invested plus left over, and left over alone.

10 Sep · Record

64.20 at the supermarket

You enter it yourself, on your phone: amount, category, who paid. It takes a few seconds.

Category
FoodHousingTransport
Subcategory
GroceriesEating out
Paid by
MePartnerKids

Sample entry, filled in for you. Change anything and save it: nothing leaves this page.

Track · Groceries
243.40 of 520.00

276.60 left this month

Refunds and reimbursementsThey go in as money back under Adjustments. They reduce the spending they reverse and never count as income.

30 Sep · Close, step 2

A forgotten 100 in cash

At month end you type each account's closing balance from your bank statement. FOLIO compares it with what you recorded. It never connects to your bank.

Reconcile September 1 gap · 100.00
AccountRecordedBank saysDifference
Joint current account3,402.913,302.91−100.00
Credit card−884.15−884.150.00

You check the statement: 28 September, cash withdrawal, 100.00. You spent all of it at the market that day and never logged those purchases. The withdrawal itself isn't spending; what you bought with it is.

If you can't find a gapClose anyway. The record says the month is unexplained by that amount, in the same neutral colour as everything else. October still opens from the balance your bank showed.

Three honest outcomesEvery closed month records how its balances ended: penny perfect, explained, or unexplained.

2 Oct · Close, steps 3 and 4

September left 2,340. Place it, then lock the month.

The plan left 430.00 to allocate. September produced 60.00 more, so General settles at 490.00.

A month that runs short works the other way: you choose which pots cover it.

Place the surplus2,340.00
Emergency fund9,400.00 after close+1,000.00
Holidays 20272,350.00 after close+600.00
Car service750.00 after close+250.00
Generalsettles last · 4,120.00 after close+490.00
Unallocated0.00
Lock SeptemberOpen
Income9,880.00
Living expenses6,540.00
Saved3,340.00 · 33.8%
Bank balances1 gap open · 100.00

Locking writes September into your record. It can't be edited after that. A correction goes into October.

First decide what to do about the 100.00 gap on 30 September.

The record

Every closed month joins your record

A closed month stays as you signed it off. A mistake you find later is fixed in the next open month, so the history you look back on is the one you checked.

Month Note Income Saved Saved rate Balances
2025-109,6403,01031.2%Penny perfect
2025-119,6402,78028.8%Penny perfect
2025-12Christmas and flights9,880(640)(6.5%)Explained
2026-01Annual bonus12,8805,41042.0%Penny perfect
2026-029,8803,12031.6%Penny perfect
2026-03Includes an 84.20 fix to February9,8802,96030.0%Penny perfect
2026-049,8803,39034.3%Penny perfect
2026-059,8803,05030.9%Unexplained · 12.40
2026-069,8802,61026.4%Penny perfect
2026-07Car repair9,8801,88019.0%Penny perfect
2026-089,8803,47035.1%Penny perfect
2026-09Open. Lock it above.Not reconciled yet
Total11 closed months111,20031,04027.9%

Sample household. Saved = invested on the 1st plus what was left at month end. Brackets mark a month that ran short. Balances = how that month's reconciliation ended.

You are the source
You record what happened. Your bank balance confirms it at the close. FOLIO never connects to your bank.
Take it with you
Export one month or the whole record to CSV, whenever you like.
Where it lives
Each pilot household gets its own private instance, on a server in Frankfurt.
Who built this
I ran my family's money in a Numbers spreadsheet for years: two payslips, a rental flat, and a close at the end of every month. The method worked. Keeping the spreadsheet running took too long. FOLIO is that process, without the upkeep.

Manuel, founder · Italy

Pilot

Ten households, chosen for how they already work

We're recruiting the first ten pilot households, and we're looking for one kind in particular.

  • You already track household money, and feel you're outgrowing your current system.
  • At month end, you reconcile against your bank balances.
  • You're happy to log spending by hand.

How it runs

  1. You email us one line on how you close your month today.
  2. We set up your private instance together, on a call.
  3. You run two month-end closes in FOLIO.
  4. The pilot is free. At the end of month two you can keep going at a founding-member price.

Apply by email

Write one line on how you close your month today. That's all we need to start the conversation.

hello@tryfolio.app
Open in your mail app
New to household budgeting?

Take the audit instead. It's useful on its own, and FOLIO will open to more households later.

Take the 15-question audit →